Comment Comment by arjie This makes it sort of obvious how large the US welfare state is.Medicaid: 10%"Safety Net": 7.1%Social Security: 22.6%Medicare: 14.2%53.9% of the federal budget is spent on welfare. That seems roughly in line with most Western nations. parent arjie 6 months ago
Medicaid: 10%
"Safety Net": 7.1%
Social Security: 22.6%
Medicare: 14.2%
53.9% of the federal budget is spent on welfare. That seems roughly in line with most Western nations.